be developed in the future. 13. We recognize that it may not be practical or desirable for all ratin gs systems to be transmitted on line 21 of the VBI. However, it is not clear as to what steps w e could take to accommodate alternative ratings systems that are not transmitted on line 21. We understand that some television receivers and video cassette recorders (VCRs) a lready incorporate the ability to block video programming on a date/time/channel basis . Such date/time/channel blocking capability could facilitate the use of alternative r atings systems that are not distributed by line 21. Section 330(c)(4) of the Communications A ct, as added by Section 551(d) of the Telecommunications Act, directs the Commission to conside r the existence of appropriate alternative blocking technologies and to permit use of a technology that: (1) "enables parents to block programming based on identifying programs w ithout ratings"; (2) "is available to consumers at a cost which is comparable" to the cost of ratings-based technology; and (3) "will allow parents to block a broad range of program s on a multichannel system as effectively and as easily" as ratings-based technology.