However, verification testing regarding program blocking i s not necessary because compliance with the industry-developed standards, and the ass ociated Commission rules, can be determined easily during the television receiver desig n process. The Commission may, of course, ask manufacturers and importers to document upon occasion how a particular television receiver complies with the program blocking require ments. E. Significant Alternatives to Proposed Rules which Minimize Significant Econo mic Impact on Small Entities and Accomplish Stated Objectives. Section 330(c)(4) of the Act directs the Commission to con sider the existence of appropriate alternative blocking technologies and to amend its rules to permit, as an alternative to the ratings-based approach, use of a technology that: (1) "enabl es parents to block programming based on identifying programs without ratings"; (2) "is avail able to consumers at a cost which is comparable" to the cost of ratings-based technolog y; and (3) "will allow parents to block a broad range of programs on a multichannel system as effectively and as easily" as ratings-based technology.